| |
Meadowfoam Oil
Search this Site:
Meadowfoam Oil; an exquisite, lovely carrier oil used for essential oil recipes. Ideal for cosmetics and soothing facial treatments, this is a cosmetic ingredient dream come true! Find it's benefits and properties here, where to buy wholesale, and recipes for use.
A crop of Meadowfoam grown in the Willamette Valley, Oregon, USA, resembles a field of snow and has a light, sweet, aroma.
Qualities
- A prized moisturizer for skin and face
- Absorbs quickly and is non-greasy
- Indefinite shelf life, will extend the shelf life of other oils it is combined with
- Odorless and colorless
- Anti-aging and rejuvenating to the skin
- Excellent for dry or damaged hair
- Ultra-violet protection in sunscreens
- An excellent binder; helps essential oils in products retain their aromas
- Highly stable oil, even in heat and air exposure
In Recipes
This carrier oil truly is an aromatherapist's dream come true! Due to its stability, indefinite shelf life, beneficial properties, and odorless / colorless qualities, it is an ideal carrier oil for a wide variety of products.
Use it in shampoos, conditioners, scalp treatments, facial creams, body lotions, massage oils and lotions, soaps, salves, balms, and sunscreens.
Visit our
Recipes Page
to find products you can make.
Have Your Own Favorite Essential Oil Recipe or Story?
- Do you have a great recipe for making your favorite Essential Oil Product?
- Are you an aromatherapy small business or professional therapist?
- Do you have a success story or some advice to share about making products with natural oils?
Tell us about yourself!
Share your knowledge here, and have your own page created on our website for others to see:
<- Return to Homepage

|